NFL 2026 · Week 2
Kick-off
Mon 21 Sep, 3:00am AEST
Sun 20 Sep, 1:00pm ET
AU consensus as of 17/09/2026, 12:15:05 pm
Power Comparison
GBRating +0.8
Defence by zone (EPA allowed)
NYJRating -6.3
Defence by zone (EPA allowed)
Zone cells are EPA/play vs league mean, left to right in model order. Green = better for that team. Hover a cell for the zone name.
Matchup Edges
GB offence vs NYJ
short-right passing
+0.44 EPA/play
GB offence vs NYJ
deep-right passing
+0.39 EPA/play
GB offence vs NYJ
short-left passing
+0.24 EPA/play
Market
Spread (NYJ)
Open +3.5 → Now +3.5·Move 0.0
AU bestNYJ +4 @ $1.83 PlayUp
AU best (other side)GB -3.5 @ $1.96 SportsBet
Global bestNYJ +4 @ $1.83 PlayUp
Total
Open 44.5 → Now 44.5·Move 0.0
AU best overOver 44.0 @ $1.87 PlayUp
AU best underUnder 44.5 @ $1.96 SportsBet
Global best overOver 31.5 @ $1.11 Courtside
AU best GB ML
$1.56 Bet Right
AU best NYJ ML
$2.63 Unibet
11 AU books · 33 total · 6 snapshots
The Call
Edge noted / no bet: Over 44
Model NYJ -4.2 · total 47.8Spread · Analysis
GB -3.5
$1.96 SportsBet
Edge +0.2PASS
Total · Analysis
Over 44
$1.87 PlayUp
Edge +3.8EDGE NOTED / NO BET
The primary market here is the total, where the model's 47.8 projection sits clear of the market's 44 at PlayUp (1.87), a 3.8-point edge that's Noted, short of the model's Lean floor for weeks 1 to 5. Green Bay -3.5 at SportsBet (1.96) is priced almost exactly where the model has it, an edge of just 0.2 points, so that's a Pass. Green Bay's short-right passing game projects at +0.44 EPA/play against the Jets' weakest zone there, supporting the total more than the spread. The rating carries a hand adjustment of 0.8 points for Geno Smith, and with just 1,830 plays of 2026 sample, this rating is still mostly last season's numbers blended with the market's post-offseason view of both teams and scaled by roster continuity.
Historical early-season backtest claims are withheld from this display unless independently verified. On last season's charting, Geno Smith averaged -0.977 EPA per dropback under pressure. Neither market clears the early-season bar here.
Why · GB short-right passing (+0.44 EPA/play vs NYJ, NYJ's weakest zone)
Hand adjustments · NYJ Geno Smith +0.8 pts
Situational
2025 season · FTN charting via nflverse · min 40 snaps per cell (25 for box counts)
GB · 461 dropbacks
Jordan Love
Clean pocket EPA/db+0.54 (332 snaps)
Under pressure EPA/db-0.54 (129 snaps)
Pressure rate faced28%
Int-worthy rate2%
Drop rate (catchable)5%
QB-fault sack rate1%
League: +0.26 clean · -0.46 pressured
NYJ defence: pressure 24% · blitz 28%
NYJ · 503 dropbacks
Geno Smith
2025 sample with LV
Clean pocket EPA/db+0.26 (339 snaps)
Under pressure EPA/db-0.98 (164 snaps)
Pressure rate faced33%
Int-worthy rate3%
Drop rate (catchable)4%
QB-fault sack rate5%
League: +0.26 clean · -0.46 pressured
GB defence: pressure 31% · blitz 21%
GB offence vs NYJ coverage
| Shell | NYJ usage | GB EPA/db | League |
|---|
| Cover 1 | 28% (160 snaps) | +0.50 (132 snaps) | +0.06 |
| Cover 2 | 26% (151 snaps) | +0.06 (130 snaps) | 0.00 |
| Cover 3 | 22% (129 snaps) | +0.25 (141 snaps) | +0.06 |
| 2-Man | 7% (42 snaps) | — | +0.07 |
| Cover 4 | 7% (41 snaps) | +0.36 (55 snaps) | +0.07 |
NYJ man coverage 40% · GB vs man +0.47, vs zone +0.16
NYJ offence vs GB coverage
| Shell | GB usage | NYJ EPA/db | League |
|---|
| Cover 3 | 34% (204 snaps) | +0.03 (204 snaps) | +0.06 |
| Cover 2 | 28% (171 snaps) | -0.31 (153 snaps) | 0.00 |
| Cover 1 | 17% (101 snaps) | -0.38 (112 snaps) | +0.06 |
| Cover 4 | 10% (59 snaps) | -0.23 (42 snaps) | +0.07 |
GB man coverage 20% · NYJ vs man -0.18, vs zone -0.13
GB tendencies
Play action rate26% · +0.40 vs +0.20 EPA (141 snaps)
RPO rate10% (94 snaps)
Screen rate7% (38 snaps)
Personnel11 61%, 12 33%
Def pressure / blitz / man31% / 21% / 20%
Box vs run, EPA allowedlight -0.07 (222 snaps) · neutral -0.07 (177 snaps) · heavy +0.17 (45 snaps)
NYJ tendencies
Play action rate18% · -0.01 vs -0.17 EPA (109 snaps)
RPO rate9% (93 snaps)
Screen rate7% (41 snaps)
Personnel11 68%, 12 20%, 21 9%
Def pressure / blitz / man24% / 28% / 40%
Box vs run, EPA allowedlight -0.03 (184 snaps) · neutral -0.03 (209 snaps) · heavy -0.01 (81 snaps)
Published Model Results
2026 season · Through Week 6 · Updated 25 Oct 2026, 04:02 pm AEDT
This results panel was subsequently updated after this article was first published.
All rated analysis (W–L–P)| Coverage | Spreads | Totals |
|---|
| Week 6 | 6–3–1 | 7–3–0 |
|---|
| Season to W6 | 37–34–4 | 41–32–2 |
|---|
Includes PASS signals; UNRATED markets excluded.
Week 6 PLAY recommendations: 4–2–1 · +1.50u paper return
One unit risked per PLAY recommendation at its original published decimal price: win = price minus one, loss = minus one, push = zero. Hypothetical paper return, not actual bets. No STRONG recommendations through Week 6.
SEA-DEN: both LEAN analysis calls won; No formal betting selection. Excluded from PLAY returns.
Results source and coverageTracked Bets
2026 season graded betting log through Week 1 · last updated 17 Sept 2026, 04:47 pm
Recorded bets only. Published model selections and historical backtests are tracked separately.
Weeks 1 to 5 are published analysis-first while the current-season play sample is still small. Ratings lean more on prior-season performance, market anchors, roster continuity and supported manual adjustments until the 2026 sample grows. PLAY labels are model recommendations, not confirmation that a bet has been placed. Historical early-season backtest claims are withheld from this display unless independently verified.
Analysis only. Not financial advice. Gamble responsibly. Gambling Help Online 1800 858 858. Read our responsible gambling policy.
savvyplays.comPublished 17/09/2026V3.2